Final round of Woolworths Victorian Junior Surfing Titles concluded in epic conditions
Published on 10/05/2021

The third and final round of the Woolworths Victorian Juinor Surfing Titles was concluded over the weekend, with finals day held in 2-3 foot favourable conditions down at Jan Juc Beach. 

Competitors tore apart the fun, yet tricky waves on offer throughout both days of competition.

Standout Performer in the Under 18 Boys division was Ethan Huxtable (Jan Juc) who was ripping all weekend.

Huxtable found himself in the final with a combined heat total of 13.27 (out of a possible ten) and in the lead, until fellow competitor Charlie Farrer (Barwon Heads) stole the lead in the dying seconds of the heat.

Left only chasing a five point ride with the heat drawing to a close, Farrer stroked into a left hander and produced a well deserved 6.93 (out of a possible ten), seeing himself to first position, and taking out the division.

“The conditions were quite fun out there” he said

“I was lucky to have snuck that wave in the last few minutes of the heat, and am stoked to take out the win” he added. 

Mia Huppatz (Jan Juc) walked away with a win in the Under 18 Girls division with a combined heat total of 8.77.

Huppatz showed some smart surfing with nice powerful manoeuvres, and strategic surfing throughout the event.

“Conditions became tricky in the Under 18 Girls Final, with backwash creating a lump in the water” She said

“I managed to get a couple though” She added. 

Not far behind Huppatz was Minni Vorrath, who required a 4.61 to improve on her situation, and advance into first position. 

Other Standouts from the weekends competition included Jack Bassett (Barwon Heads), Eva Bassed (Sandy Point), Sara Hickson (Mornington) and Rye Cicero (Sandy Point). 

Full Results:

U14 Girls
1st Sara Hickson (Mornington) 12.77
2nd Sophie Wilkinson (Shoreham) 9.73
3rd Anna Huppatz (Jan Juc) 6.43
4th Maeve Wilkinson (Inverloch)

U14 Boys
1st Rye Cicero (Sandy Point) 14.84
2nd Jarvis Barrow (Torquay) 12.26
3rd Remy Filer (Jan Juc) 9.50
4th Cove McPhee (Barwon Heads) 2.33

U16 Girls
1st Eva Bassed (Sandy Point) 13.90
2nd Isla Huppatz (Jan Juc) 8.67
3rd Sarsha Panic (Blairgoewrie) 6.27
4th Juliet Muscroft (Jan Juc) 3.00

U16 Boys
1st Jack Bassett (Barwon Heads) 13.00
2nd Willem Watson (Barwon Heds) 12.83
3rd Lucas Hickson (Mornington) 11.44
4th Isiah Norling (Barwon Heads) 10.16

U18 Girls
1st Mia Huppatz (Jan Juc) 8.77
2nd Minnie Vorrath (Point Lonsdale) 7.54
3rd Emily McGettigan (Jan Juc) 6.26
4th Elise Franzose (Point Lonsdale) 4.96

U18 Boys
1st Charlie Farrer (Barwon Heads) 14.63
2nd Ethan Huxtable (Jan Juc) 13.27
3rd Charlie Mahoney (Barwon Heads) 10.73
4th Asher Lens (Jan Juc) 9.44

The Woolworths Victorian Junior Titles is supported by City to Surf Mobile Cafe, Surfing Australia and RockTape Australia.

You may also like….

My Profile

Login to your profile or Sign up to our new Surfing Portal.

Memberships

Head to your Surfing Portal to purchase or renew memberships

Events & Courses

Head to your Surfing Portal to enter events and courses.