Sunshine and smiles all round for the 26th Annual Woorrangalook Victorian Koori Surfing Titles
Published on 12/02/2024

Urquhart Bluff, Great Ocean Road (Monday, 12th February 2024): The Woorrangalook Victorian Koori Surf Titles was held over the weekend on Wadawurrung Country at Pt Roadknight and Urquhart Bluff on the Great Ocean Road.

More than 160 Aboriginal and Torre Strait Islander people from across the state gathered to celebrate the annual event which brings together Indigenous Communities in a fun weekend of surfing and culture.

We saw representation from Geelong, Bellarine Peninsula, Surf Coast, Phillip Island, Ballarat, Bendigo, Shepparton Yarra Valley, Metropolitan Melbourne, East Gippsland, Swan Hill and Warrnambool, Portland and Hamilton in Southwest Victoria.

The event was opened on Saturday by Wadawurrung Elder Corrina Eccles and cleansed with a traditional smoking and mixing of the water’s ceremony.

Competition followed and participants were greeted with clean conditions in the more protected area of Pt Roadknight beach. With the assistance of surf coaches and volunteers in the water, the junior competitive divisions were finalised, followed by Open Women, won by Bell Gee of Ocean Grove and Corrina Eccles of Torquay was crowned Master’s Women Champion.

The Tag Team event rounded out the day with Strong Brother, Strong Sister taking first place from Wadawurrung, CFMEU and Surfing Victoria.

Competition moved to Urqhart Bluff on Sunday with clean 3-foot waves for the Open Men’s and Master’s Men. Anthony Hume from Torquay took out the Master’s Men, and Joseph Murray of Torquay won his inaugural Open Men’s title. Open Men’s and Women’s Champions receive the additional honour of representing the Victorian Indigenous community after gaining a gaining a wildcard into the 2024 Rip Curl Pro Trials at Bells Beach.

“It was such a rewarding day yesterday to have communities come from across the state and be able to take them surfing. Then topped off today being able to surf the final with all my new friends, it’s been an extra special weekend” said Joe Murray, Open Men’s Champion.

The Strong Brother, Strong Sister Encouragement Awards of a surfboard and wetsuit each were presented to Charlie Judd (Geelong) and Daylan Rodaughan (Bellarine Peninsula), Remi Livesay (Armstrong Creek), Olivia Lusky (Geelong).

Champions:

U/8 Mixed: Jyda Austin (Hamilton)
U/10 Girls: Indiana Bamblett Portland)
U/10 Boys: Kayden McNichol (Geelong)
U/13 Girls: Nikyrah Bamblett (Portland)
U/13 Boys: Jesse Jones (Launching Place)
U/16 Girls: Grace Tournier (Geelong)
U/16 Boys: Daylan Rodaughan (Bellarine Peninsula)
U/18 Girls: Bell Gee (Ocean Grove)
U/18 Boys: Rylee Duell (Phillip Island)
Open Women: Bell Gee (Ocean Grove)
Open Men: Joseph Murray (Torquay)
Masters Women: Corrina Eccles (Torquay)
Masters Men: Anthony Hume (Torquay)

The Woorrangalook Victorian Koori Surf Titles is presented by VicHealth, Victorian Government and Play It Safe by the Water and Supported by Wadawurrung Traditional Owners, CFMEU, Wathaurong Aboriginal Co-operative, Strong Brother Strong Sister, Cancer Council Australia, Vitality Brands, Head Sox, Cotton On and Yeti.

My Profile

Login to your profile or Sign up to our new Surfing Portal

Memberships

Head to your Surfing Portal to purchase or renew memberships

Events & Courses

Head to your Surfing Portal to enter events and courses

SOCIALS

You may also like….