Torquay Point Provides Perfect Conditions For The Finals Day Of The Woolworths Surfer Groms Comp
Published on 14/11/2022

Competition resumed at Torquay Point for finals day of the Woolworths Surfer Groms Comp with fun sized 2- 3 foot waves and light offshore winds. This combined with the warm sunny weather allowed the groms to have the best competition day possible down at Torquay beach.

Ashton Crowley (Port Noarlunga South) took out the Under 14 boys with a combined score of 13.50 (out of a possible 20 points). Crowley was on his way to a winning heat total from the start as he scored a 7.67 point ride (out of a possible 10) by catching one of the best waves of the day and smashing out multiple critical mounevers. 

Closely behind him in second was Remy Filer (Jan Juc) with a 7.83 point ride of his own. This came off the back of his aggressive backhand attack which earned him the highest scoring wave of the heat but unfortunately he wasn’t able to obtain a back up score to get him into first.

However, Filer was still awarded the invite to the Woolworths Surfer Grom Comps National Final Surf Camp at the Surfing Australia High-Performance Centre (HPC) as the highest ranked Under 14 boy Victorian surfer of the event.

“It feels really good to win this event,” said Crowley.

“The waves all day were heaps of fun and everyone was shredding, which was epic!” he continued.

Finishing in third was Jarvis Barrow (Jan Juc) on 10.10 points with Jett Blue (Thirroul) coming in fourth. 

After executing a dominating performance on day 1 Rose Holland (Dromana) continued her momentum into finals day as she went on to win both the Under 12 and Under 14 Girls divisions.

In both finals Holland was able to score a 6.17 point ride through her swooping backhand carves. This combined with some solid back up rides gave her the combined heat totals of 11.17 and 10.17 and the edge over her competitors to take the win in both divisions.

Coming in second place in the Under 14 girls final was Dune Pruvot (Torquay) on 10.17 points with Lillian Bassed (Sandy Point) and Billie Cook (Billie Cook) finishing in third and fourth respectively.

Placing second in the Under 12 girls was Elsie Chapman (Point Lonsdale) on 8.16 points with Scarlett Rennie (Cape Woolamai) and Isabel O’Boyle (Lennox Head) finishing in third and fourth.

Throughout the event the judges were on the lookout for the Woolworths fresh move award which would be awarded to the the best and fairest male and female surfers from each event that displayed a high degree of sportsmanship and exhibited future surfing potential.

At the end of the event Conor O’Boyle (Lennox Head) and Lillian Bassed (Sandy Point) were awarded the honour which came with a $100 Woolworths E-gift Card.

Other round winners include Kai Coleman (Mount Duneed, Under 12 Boys), Teddy Robertson (Torquay, Under 10 Boys), Isabel O’Boyle (Lenox Head, Under 10 Girls) & Fraser Gleeson (Port Fairy, Under 8 mixed).

The results and scores from the event can be accessed via www.surfingvic.com/live

Finals Results:

U14 Girls
1st – Rose Holland (Dromana), 11.17
2nd – Dune Pruvot (Torquay), 10.17
3rd – Lillian Bassed (SnadyPoint), 5.93
4th – Billie Cook (Ocean Grove), 5.00

U14 Boys
1st – Astion Crowley (Port Noarlunga South), 13.50
2nd – Remy Filer (Jan Juc), 11.00
3rd – Jarvis Barrow (Jan Juc), 10.10
4th – Jett Blue (Thirroul), 8.07

U12 Girls
1st – Rose Holland (Dromana), 10.17
2nd – Elsie Chapman (Point Lonsdale), 8.16
3rd – Scarlett Rennie (Cape Woolamai), 7.57
4th – Isabel O’Boyle (Lennox Head), 5.40

U12 Boys
1st – Kai Coleman (Mount Duneed), 12.84
2nd – Angus Kennedy (Cowes), 8.67
3rd – Jack Berry (Cape Paterson), 7.00
4th – Ned Murray (Jan Juc), 6.66

U10 Girls 
1st – Isabel O’Boyle (Lennox Head), 9.93
2nd – Estella Carbonelli (Jan Juc), 9.67
3rd – Delilah Chisholm (Torquay), 6.60
4th – Edie Wouters (Rye), 5.07

U10 Boys
1st – Teddy Robertson (Torquay), 13.33
2nd – Conor O’Boyle (Lennox Head), 11.86
3rd – Max Murray (Jan Juc), 11.17
4th – Fraser Gleeson (Port Fairy), 7.34

U8 mixed
1st – Fraser Gleeson (Port Fairy), 8.83
2nd – Archer Everitt (Lorne), 5.10
3rd – Bowie Wouters (Rye),  3.43
4th – Rem Jennings (Rye), 3.00

Woolworths Surfer Groms Comps 2022 Schedule:
EVENT 1 – Kiama, NSW – Sept 3 – 4, 2022
EVENT 2 – Coffs Harbour, NSW – Sept 10 – 11, 2022 
EVENT 3 – Gold Coast, QLD – Sept 24 – 25, 2022 
EVENT 4 – Fleurieu Peninsula, SA – Oct 1, 2022 
EVENT 5 – Northern Beaches, NSW – Oct 15 – 16, 2022
EVENT 6 – Clifton Beach, TAS – Oct 29, 2022 
EVENT 7 – Torquay, VIC – Nov 12 – 13, 2022 
EVENT 8 – Trigg, WA – Nov 19 – 20, 2022 
EVENT 9 – Cronulla, NSW – Dec 3 – 4, 2022 
EVENT 10 – Sunshine Coast, QLD – Dec 10 – 11, 2022

The 2022 Woolworths Surfer Groms Comps is supported by Ruffie Rustic Foods, Surfing Victoria and Surfing Australia. 

My Profile

Login to your profile or Sign up to our new Surfing Portal

Memberships

Head to your Surfing Portal to purchase or renew memberships

Events & Courses

Head to your Surfing Portal to enter events and courses

SOCIALS

You may also like….