State Surfing Team to fly the Victorian flag at the Australian Surf Championships in Port Macquarie
Published on 24/07/2023

45 of Victoria’s finest surfers across four disciplines will head north next month as the Australian Surf Championships kicks off in Port Macquarie.

The 18 day event will run from August 4 to 21 and feature Shortboard, Longboard, Logger and Bodyboard divisions.

Featuring in the 2023 state team are current Under 16 ISA World Champion Willis Droomer (Jan Juc), former Australian champions Ben Considine (Barwon Heads), Emma Webb (Jan Juc), Bea Conroy (Pt Lonsdale) and Australian Longboard Team members Tas and Sam Dunton (McCrae).

“Congratulations to all Victorians who have been selected as part of the 2023 Victorian State Team” said Surfing Victoria CEO Adam Robertson.

“This is one of the biggest events on the Australian Surfing Calendar, and we wish all the Victorian State Team the very best for the event!”

Full details on the event and live scores can be found at www.australiansurfchampionships.com 

Full Victorian State Team:

SHORTBOARD

Open Men 

Willis Droomer (Jan Juc)

Lucas Hickson (Rye)

Harry De Roth (Phillip Island)

Open Women 

Eva Bassed (Sandy Point)

Lucy Naylor (Pt Lonsdale)

Masters Men (O35)

Luke Beerling (Rye)

Masters Women (O35)

Tracey Murray (Mount Martha)

Grand Masters Men (O40)

Ben Fox (Boneo)

Andrew Hyde (McCrae)

Kahunas Men (O45)

Arthur McKenzie (Phillip Island)

Grand Kahunas Men (O50)

Arthur McKenzie (Phillip Island)

Dukes Men (O55)

Martin Rennhackkamp (Lara)

Craig Lloyd (Point Cook)

Grand Dukes Men (O60)

Martin Rennhackkamp (Lara)

Kim Shannon (Melbourne)

LONGBOARD

Under 18 Boys 

Thomas Fahey (Balnarring)

Under 18 Girls 

Rori Reyntjes (Bells Beach)

Open Men 

Samuel Dunton (McCrae)

Ben Considine (Torquay)

Tasman Dunton (McCrae)

Bailey German (Tootagrook)

Open Women 

Emma Webb (Jan Juc)

Bea Conroy (Point Lonsdale)

Jaz Felsinger (Safety Beach)

Lauren Morris (Red Hill)

Grand Masters Men 040

Mark Miccoli (Patterson Lakes)

Liam McCafferty (McCrae)

Chris McSween (Ocean Grove)

Chris Hanrahan (Mornington)

Grand Masters Women 040

Emma Webb (Jan Juc)

Kahunas Men (O45)

Liam McCafferty (McCrae)

Mark Miccoli (Patterson Lakes)

Tom Bellisai (Mornington)

Chris McSween (Ocean Grove)

Grand Kahunas Men (O50)

Tom Bellisai (Mornington)

Brett Lalor (Apollo Bay)

Chris Hanrahan (Mornington)

Women 050

Penelope Andrews (Geelong)

Dukes Men 055

Greg Brown (Torquay)

Brian Kuit (Torquay)

Grand Dukes Men 060

Greg Brown (Torquay)

Brian Kuit (Torquay)

Legends Men 065

Graeme Burgan (Phillip Island)

Brian Thompson (Safety Beach)

Grand Legends 070

Bob Smith (Jan Juc)

LOGGER

Under 18 Boys 

Ted Conroy (Pt Lonsdale)

Under 18 Girls 

Rori Reyntjes (Bells Beach)

Open Men 

Ben Considine (Torquay)

Nathan Rivalland (Jan Juc)

Bailey German (Tootagrook)

Open Women 

Bea Conroy (Point Lonsdale)

Grand Masters Men 040

Tom Bellisai (Mornington)

Liam McCafferty (McCrae)

Grand Masters Women 040

Melanie Renton (Ocean Grove)

BODYBOARD

Open Men

Mark Britten (Wantirna)

Open Women

Lyndall Jucker (Hampton East)

Under 18 Boys

Tully Roberts (Barwon Heads)

Under 16 Cadet Open

Tully Roberts (Barwon Heads)

Masters Men 035

Chris Watson (Rosebud)

Kahunas Men 045

Nathan Clark (Mentone)

Open Drop Knee Men

Dane Pope (Armstrong Creek)

My Profile

Login to your profile or Sign up to our new Surfing Portal

Memberships

Head to your Surfing Portal to purchase or renew memberships

Events & Courses

Head to your Surfing Portal to enter events and courses

SOCIALS

You may also like….