24 Years of Surfing, Community and Culture celebrated at Woorangalook Victorian Koori Surfing Titles
Published on 08/02/2022

Urquhart Bluff, Great Ocean Road (Tuesday, 8th February 2022): The Woorrangalook Victorian Koori Surf Titles was held over the weekend at Urquhart Bluff on the Great Ocean Road.

More than 50 indigenous surfers from across the state gathered to celebrate the 24th annual event which brings together Indigenous communities in a fun weekend of surfing and indigenous culture. Numbers were down on previous years due the current impact of COVID which many Victorians are currently facing, however smiles were a plenty with representation from Geelong, Bellarine Peninsula, Surf Coast, Phillip Island, Ballarat, Metropolitan Melbourne and Warrnambool/South West Victoria.

The event was opened on Saturday by Wadawurrung Elder Corrina Eccles and cleansed with a traditional smoking and mixing of the water’s ceremony.

Competition followed and participants were greeted with small surf and onshore winds. With the assistance of surf coaches and volunteers in the water, the junior competitive divisions were finalised, followed by Open Women and Master’s Women. 

The Tag Team event rounded out the day with Ballarat and District Aboriginal Cooperative (BADAC) taking first place from Wadawurrung, CFMEU and Surfing Victoria.

Tricky conditions met competitors on Sunday, for the Open Mens and Masters Men.  Rhys Collins from Red Hill was victorious, taking out both divisions respectively. The Open Women’s division was claimed by Linley Hurrell (Torquay) with Corrinna Eccles (Torquay) victorious in the Masters Womens. Rhys and Linley will go on to represent the Victorian Indigenous community after gaining a wildcard into the 2022 Rip Curl Pro Trials at Bells Beach.

The Surfing Victoria Encouragement Award of a surfboard each, was Ruby Boagers (Armstrong Creek) and Aiden Tournier (Geelong). The Determination Award was taken out by Hunter Sisic (Ballarat).

Winners:

U/8 Mixed: Millie Hughes (Geelong)
U/10 Girls: May Marini (Ballarat)
U/10 Boys: Arlee Livesey (Armstrong Creek)
U/13 Girls: Grace Tournier (Geelong)
U/13 Boys: Levi Marini (Ballarat)
U/16 Girls: Alicia Wait (Ballarat)
U/16 Boys: Rylee Duell (Phillip Island)
U/18 Girls: Indra Purcell (MacArthur)
U/18 Boys: Rameka Waiomio (Mill Park)
Open Women: Linley Hurrell (Torquay)
Open Men: Rhys Collins (Point Leo)
Masters Women: Corrina Eccles (Torquay)
Masters Men: Rhys Collins (Point Leo)

The Woorrangalook Victorian Koori Surf Titles is presented by VicHealth, Victorian Government and Play It Safe by the Water and Supported by Head Sox, CFMEU, Wadawurrung, Narrana Aboriginal Cultural Centre, Wathaurong Aboriginal Co-operative, Strong Brother, Strong Sister, ONABAC, Vitality Brands, Yakeen Safety and Surf Coast Bin Hire.

You may also like….

My Profile

Login to your profile or Sign up to our new Surfing Portal

Memberships

Head to your Surfing Portal to purchase or renew memberships

Events & Courses

Head to your Surfing Portal to enter events and courses